All things Motorcycle Trials

MICHELIN DOMINATE AT FINAL BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP ROUNDS

Once again Michelin dominated the top spots in all three classes at the final rounds of 2017 ACU British trials championship held with their X-Light tyres.

 

With a good variety of terrain including mud and rocks to test the riders, Michelin took podiums in Championship, Expert and Youth A classes and in the final championship standings.

Held over two days at Bob Macgregor Trials Academy, Scotland, the entry competed over three laps of twelve hazards on both days in cold damp weather, with the second day hit by torrential rain.   In the closely fought final two rounds, young pretender, Jack Price, made the job difficult for himself on his way to the title. On day one he had a significant crash and finished in third place, allowing Jack Sheppard, his nearest challenger, to take the win and making the final day the decider for the top step of the podium.

Incidentally Sheppard’s challenge fell apart and it was Price’s fellow Gas Gas team rider, Dan Peace, that went on to take the victory.

Jack Price eventually finished in second place and took his first adult trials title.

James Fry made sure of the Expert title in front of Richard Sadler, while young Billy Green took a full house of wins in the Youth A class.

Jack Price: “The journey to the British Trials Championship title has not been an easy one. I took quite a heavy fall on day one, which took away my chance for victory and left me with a lot of work to do on day two. On my way to the title my Michelin the X-Light tyres have given me the confidence and consistency to perform at my very best, which has been the key to the title. My tyres performed consistently throughout the year on the many types of hazards found in a championship that travelled the full length and breadth of the country, from rocks in the north to mud in the south.”  

Round 7 Ayrshire Scotland

Championship Class: 1: Jack Sheppard (Beta-UK) 10; 2: Toby Martyn (Vertigo) 13; 3: Jack Price (JST Gas Gas UK) 14; 4: Dan Peace (JST Gas Gas UK) 16; 5: Iwan Roberts (Beta-UK) 24; 6: Michael Brown (JST Gas Gas UK) 25; 7: Thomas Minta (JST Gas Gas UK) 32; 8: Jack Peace (JST Gas Gas UK) 34; 9: Andy Chilton (Andy Metcalfe BMS Scorpa) 37; 10: Dec Bullock (Gas Gas) 80.

Expert Class: 1: James Fry (Sherco) 1; 2: James Stones (Acklam’s Beta) 13; 3: Kieran Child (Appleyard Beta) 20; 4: Dan Thorpe (JST Gas Gas UK) 21; 5: Chris Stay (BVM TRS UK) 25; 6: Luke Walker (Sherco) 25; 7: Hugo Jervis (Beta) 25; 8: Richard Sadler (Acklam’s Beta) 26; 9: Sam Yeoman’s (JST Gas Gas UK) 28; 10: Chris Alford (JST Cloburn Gas Gas) 28.

Youth A Class: 1: Billy Green (Beta-UK) 14; 2: Duncan McColl (Beta) 23; 3: Oliver Smith (Oset Gas Gas) 49; 4: Josh Hanlon (Beta) 74; 5: Jack Biggins (Beta) 90; 6: Gus Oblien (Sherco) 93; 7: Will Tolson (Beta) 100; 8: Ronnie Day (Gas Gas) 145; 9: Joshua Wright (Beta) 148; 10: Jake Eley (Acklam’s Beta) 148.

Round 8 Ayrshire Scotland

Championship Class: 1: Dan Peace 26; 2: Price 28; 3: Martyn 32; 4: Jack Peace 32; 5: Roberts 45; 6: Brown 50; 7: Sheppard 61; 8: Chilton 63; 9: Minta 68; 10: Bullock 133.

Expert Class: 1: Walker 10; 2: Affleck 15; 3: Jervis 18; 4: Thorpe 22; 5: Sadler 23; 6: Child 32; 7: Fry 36; 8: Bristow 36; 9: Price 44; 10: Dawson 45.

Youth A Class: 1: Green 30; 2: McColl 46; 3: Hanlon 54; 4: Smith 64; 5: Tolson 90; 6: Oblien 94; 7: Biggins 118; 8: Wright 156; 9: Juff’s 159; 10: Day 159.

2017 Final Positions Championship Class: 1: Jack Price (JST Gas Gas UK) 135; 2: Jack Sheppard (Beta-UK) 126; 3: Michael Brown (JST Gas Gas UK) 112; 4: Dan Peace (JST Gas Gas UK) 112; 5: Toby Martyn (Vertigo) 92; 6: Iwan Roberts (Beta-UK) 84; 7: Jack Peace (JST Gas Gas UK) 77; 8: Andy Chilton (Andy Metcalfe BMS Scorpa) 65; 9: Dec Bullock (Beta/Gas Gas) 38; 10: Ross Danby (TRS UK) 33.

Expert Class: 1: James Fry (Sherco) 125; 2: Richard Sadler (Acklam’s Beta) 123; 3: Dan Thorpe (JST Gas Gas UK) 112; 4: Luke Walker (Sherco) 90; 5: Thomas Affleck (Cloburn Sherco) 88; 6: James Stones (Acklam’s Beta) 60; 7: Hugo Jervis (Beta) 50; 8: Chris Stay (BVM TRS UK) 49; 9: Kieran Child (Appleyard Beta) 41; 10: Joe Baker (Active Sherco) 40.

Youth A Class: 1: Billy Green (Beta-UK) 160; 2: Duncan McColl (Beta) 126; 3: Josh Hanlon (Beta) 118; 4: Oliver Smith (Oset Gas Gas) 116; 5: Gus Oblien (Sherco) 83; 6: Will Tolson (Beta) 56; 7: Jake Eley (Acklam’s Beta) 55; 8: Adam Juff’s (Beta) 49; 9: Jack Biggins (Beta) 48; 10: Ronnie Day (Gas Gas) 46.

You might also like