MICHELIN DOMINATES THE PODIUM AT THE 2019 SCOTT TRIAL

2019 Scott Trial Winner James Dabill (Beta)

Taking his fourth win, in this ultimate test of man and machine, James Dabill (Beta) gave Michelin tyres yet another proud moment when he took the top spot on the podium at the Scott Time and Observation Trial this weekend.

Organised by the Richmond Motor Club, the Scott Trial has a strong sporting heritage covering over 100 years and is unique in the fact that time and observation are calculated together to find the overall winner.

Second Position: Richard Sadler (JST Gas Gas UK)

The event was based at Reeth on the North Yorkshire moors high above the market town of Richmond. Despite floods, heavy rain and wind earlier in the week, fine, dry weather greeted riders as they tackled the single lap course covering 76 hazards over 80 miles.

Third Position: Dan Peace (MRS Sherco)

Jonathan Richardson (Montesa), in fifth position, set the fastest time of 4.59.14, and Richard Sadler (JST Gas Gas UK) in second position was the best on observation losing 22 marks.

The top three riders (including Dan Peace MRS Sherco) all chose to compete on Michelin X-Light tyres to secure their spot on the podium. Indeed over 80% of the entry of 200 riders chose Michelin for the action, a testament to the quality of Michelin tyres in the sport of trials.

James Dabill said “It’s a great personal achievement to have won both the Scott Trial and the prestigious Scottish Six Days Trial this year. This weekend has tested all my riding abilities especially riding against the clock and battling exposed rocks and extreme terrain, I’m relieved I could rely on my Michelin X-Lights tyres to perform as I needed them to. Despite the change in the hazards and the many river crossings due to recent floods I’ve had an enjoyable day’s competition and I’m over the moon to walk away with another trophy!”

 Results 2019 Scott Time and Observation Trial

Gold Spoons
1: James Dabill (Beta) 5 + 27 = 32; 2: Richard Sadler (JST Gas Gas UK) 17 + 22 = 39; 3: Dan Peace (MRS Sherco) 16 + 25 = 41; 4: Guy Kendrew (JST Gas Gas UK) 18 + 35 = 53; 5: Jonathan Richardson (Montesa) 0 + 61 = 61; 6: Sam Haslam (JST Gas Gas UK) 33 + 33 = 66; 7: Dan Thorpe (JST Gas Gas UK) 26 + 43 = 69;

Silver Spoons

8: Ian Austermuhle (Beta-UK) 20 + 51 = 71; 9: Thomas Minta (BMS Scorpa) 25 + 49 = 74; 10: 10: Iwan Roberts (TRS-UK) 29 + 51 = 80; 11: Jack Peace (MRS Sherco) 37 + 45 = 82; 12: James Fry (MRS Sherco) 32 + 52 = 84; 13: Ross Danby (TRS UK) 26 + 60 = 86; 14: Billy Green (Honda UK/RG Montesa) 40 + 48 = 88; 15: John Sunter (Inch Perfect Montesa) 29 + 62 = 91; 16: Tom Affleck (Vertigo) 36 + 62 = 98; 17: Emma Bristow (MRS Sherco) 44 + 66 = 110; 18: Chris Pearson (SplatShop Sherco) 58 + 58 = 116; 19: Jack Stones (Acklam’s Beta) 61 + 62 = 123; 20: Andy Chilton (BMS/Andy Metcalfe Scorpa) 52 + 73 = 125; 21: Rob Waite (Beta) 46 + 82 = 128; 22: Dec Bullock (Gas Gas) 47 + 84 = 131; 23: Tom Middleton (Inch Perfect Beta) 54 + 89 = 143; 24: Aran Drachenberg (Inch Perfect Beta) 56 + 93 = 149; 25: Jack Sheppard (MRS Sherco) 64 + 86 = 150; 26: Michael Burton (Beta) 49 + 103 = 152.

Standard Time: Jonathan Richardson (Montesa) 4.59.14

Best Team: MRS Sherco A

Best Manufacturers Team: MRS Sherco A: Dan Peace – Jack Peace – James Fry
Last Official Finisher on Time: Felix Heller (TRS) 7.27.40
Best on Observation:
Richard Sadler (JST Gas Gas UK) 22
Best Under 21 Rider: Jack Peace (MRS Sherco)

17th Position: Emma Bristow (MRS Sherco)

Best Lady Rider: Emma Bristow (MRS Sherco)
Best First Time Rider: Billy Green (Honda UK/RG Montesa)
Best Over 40 Rider: Harold Crawford (Gas Gas)

Best 125cc Rider: No Finishers

The Endeavour Trophy: Hannah Styles (Vertigo)

 

You might also like