Crowthorne Cycle Trials -March 2016

Kayla Broomfield, 1st place   Balance bike class
Kayla Broomfield, 1st place Balance bike class

Cycle Trialgot underway in the South east at Surrey Hills Extreme Cycle Centre (Hook woods), staged by Crowthorne club on a sunny Mothering SundayAnd dry throughout the day is always good for cycle trials!

Andrei Burton, 1st place Elite class
Andrei Burton, 1st place Elite class

7 sections of rocks, climbs, descents, tree trunks and even an obstacle race were laid out for the adult and youth contenders to ride upon. For most this was their first competition of the year and some riders looked rusty and hesitant, you could tell who had been practicing oven the winter. 2.30 minutes to complete a section to get riders back into competition mode and onto cycles

The area has had a lot of rain recently so sections were mainly kept on the dry bits although some slippery bits were unavoidable. Section 1. by the pathway, a placed fallen tree greeted the riders. Elite/Expert riders had to go higher over it before getting onto the slabs Elite rider Andrei Burton (Echo) who had travelled up from Exeter was first in and was good to watch no faults and completed with plenty of time left. Sam Oliver from Wales on the 20”rawed cycle seemed to glide through this section no faults whatsoever and great to see him here. Charlie Rolls (Crossbow) would take the rocks around the perimeter differently going close to the tape before dropping down and back up over the slanted slab just the 1 dab to clear. 

Sam Oliver, 2nd place Elite class
Sam Oliver, 2nd place Elite class

Section 2. this area doesn’t seen to get used much and was different  where the starting gate was placed a little tricky for the beginner/dabber route, they did have a lower end gate. Ben Woodcock and Guy Bentley both (Onza) and on their first cycle trial comp were settling down and getting to grips with the scoring both 2 marks here over the rocky terrain by the third lap it was neck and neck with them but Ben was unfortunate to get a five here which dropped him to second place and give the win to Guy. Section 3 was long and all uphill but you could have a run at it from the hillside once in, it was a taped corridor of rocks with awkward telegraph poles at angles.

Three riders from last year’s  novice class had upgraded to the inter class this year namely Aaron Carpenter (Ozony) Adam Birchmore (Monty) and Jamie Smith (Koxx) the inter class which on this occasion had 9 inters riding was always going to be tight but good rides by all with riders having a laugh at each other. Marc Ebsworth (Genesis) dropped a five on the Triangle slab like Adam Holt (Speedrace) and Ed wheeler (Zoo) very close with these 3 but Marc having 3 more cleans than Ed, Marc took 6th place on 52 marks lost. Adam Holt 8th place on the day due to a bad first lap

Samuel Meeten, 3rd place  Novice class
Samuel Meeten, 3rd place Novice class

Section 4 is where Sam Oliver Elite lost his only marks a five on his last lap this put him into 2nd place 2 behind Andrei Burton. Scott Wilson 3rd Charlie Rolls 4th and Antonio Souza 5th. The Novice class saw Casey Moore take his first win on his Onnit bike that he had for Christmas since then he has not been of it. Section 7 was an obstacle race, a bit of fun two routes timed Scott Wilson taking first prize on his new B1K3  was quickest on 29.18  seconds from Sam Oliver on 29.95 and Richard Tickner on 31.60.

The easier route had Perry Meeten (Atomz) take the win all riders who finished in the first 3 places had to take to the podium and receive their award. Photos by Gary Attfield  

The next round will be at Radical Bikes Essex 1 week before the British Trials cup commences at Seymours  Arena. 10th April

Results on Bike Trial UK website  

For any information or if you would like to take part in Cycle trials please contact Graham on telephone number 01932 885347 

You might also like