East Anglia Trials Club Electric Weekend

Screen Shot 2015-06-10 at 10.38.36

The newly formed East Anglia Trials Club hosted rounds 3 and 4 of the Three Counties OSET Cup and invited riders and their families to camp.

Blessed by glorious weather, the young riders enjoyed a full weekend of biking.  With nearly 30 children riding over the two days, Andy Dear, who organised the event, said: “We had a great time and we’ll definitely be running something similar next year. Our first double header event allowed time for everyone to really get to know each other and the children were able to play, as well as ride. Everyone enjoyed the barbeque thanks to our local farm butcher who supplied meat and all the profits went to the club.”

Using the same piece of land, EATC reversed the sections for day 2.  Andy added: “It was fantastic to see so many young riders enjoying themselves.  Not only that, but we had kids riding their first ever trial and in the case of Denni-Louise Dear – she’s only had her bike a week and is already on the podium – watch out Emma Bristow!”

Original OSET rider, 14 year old Oliver Smith joined the fun for round four, with the organisers plotting out a special route for the national level competitor. Hot on his heels was rider of the weekend Zach Gilbert.

The events were sponsored by Harlow Glass and Stevenage Sheet Metal.

Orange route Sat podium L-R oliver White, William Sparks, Denni-Louise Dear
Orange route Sat podium L-R oliver White, William Sparks, Denni-Louise Dear

Ian Smith founder of OSET Bikes, enjoyed the day with Oliver and youngest son Elliott, added: “We’re delighted for Andy.  His events are proving really popular and it’s great that young kids, just starting out in trials in the Hertfordshire area, have a great series to ride.”

 

Rounds 5 and 6 will be held across the weekend of 4/5 July at Parklane Farm, Dunton Lane, Biggleswade, SG18 8QU.  Start times are 11am and 10.30am respectively.

For more information email Andy Dear eatrialsclub@virginmedia.com

Round 3 results were:

Beginner – Orange Route

1st place – William Sparks

2nd place – Oliver White

3rd place – Denni-Louise Dear
Intermediate – Yellow Route

1st place – Rowan Stewart

2nd place – Finley Richards

3rd place – Joshua Gilbert

 

Hard – Red Route

1st place – Stefan Richardson

2nd place – Joshua Dear

3rd place – Kai Kiernan

Riders of the day were Denni-Louise Dear and Shea Hanvey

 

Round 4 Results were:

Beginners – Orange Route

1st place – William Sparks

2nd place – Denni-Louise Dear

3rd place – Oliver White

 

Intermediate – Yellow Route

1st place – Rowan Stewart

2nd place – Joshua Gilbert

3rd place – Finley Richards

 

Hard – Red Route

1st place – Stefan Richardson

2nd place – Kai Kiernan

3rd place – Joshua Dear

 

Elite – Blue Route

1st place – Mason Meadows

 

Blue Route with White Deviation

Oliver Smith

Riders of the day were Junior Weaver and Jacob Martin

Rider of the weekend awarded to Zach Gilbert

Screen Shot 2015-06-10 at 10.38.25

 

You might also like