OSET cup north travels to Westwood

image005-1

 

This is the third year the OSET Cup North has visited Westwood nr Sheffield, and thanks to the great British weather proved puddle-tastic! It’s a venue that can be quite technical for those riders on the harder routes, with tight turns, slippy banks and gnarly tree roots.

 

There were 27 riders across four route (easy, intermediate, hard and elite).  Rider of the day was an honour shared by E-Class Harry Phillip who completed the easy course on his 12.5R and like her name is a little ray of sunshine, Summer Brooksbank on the intermediate D Class.

image003-1

Henry Moore finished 2nd in Yellow E Class kept the crowd entertained with many funny get offs and his beaming smile.  He was last seen heading for a rather large and deep puddle with his Dad chasing him shouting “No No”. Naturally he was too late when Henry emerged wet, muddy and smiling.

 

image002-2A notable ride came from D-Class Lukas Butcher on the easy course.  A great achievement to get his first podium after some upgrades on his old 16.0 gave him more control.  The winner was Lucas “with a C” Creed who is coming on leaps and bounds and finished ahead of the pack on 12.  He will soon be ready to move up to the intermediate course.

 

The intermediate course saw the top five finish on less than 10 dabs each with Tyler recording a clean sheet.  Simon Armstrong said: “It’s exceptionally rare to clean an entire trial – a huge well done to Tyler – that’s a result to saviour for sure!”

 

While Oli Arkwright and Callum Richardson tied for second after they dropped just seven marks each.  Jonnie Fannon was only a single dab behind on 8 marks.

 

Simon added: “Even at this young age kids are competitive and want to win.  The aim is for OSET Cups to be fun, not too serious and teach kids all the basics of riding trials in a non-intimidating environment.”

 

The Elite route had just two riders but it was a close affair with Myles Hutchinson taking the win but ever improving Jasper Fox had a great ride to claim second.

 

Thank go to Tim for the use of the land again.

 

    OSET CUP ROUND 3 RESULTS                              
  WHITE E CLASS No 1       2       3       4       5       6          
1st Sam Carter 17 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12    
2nd Jenson Fox 24 0 0 0 0 3 5 0 1 3 3 3 3 0 1 0 5 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 32    
3rd Casey Davey 21 2 1 1 0 3 5 3 5 3 3 3 3 5 0 3 0 3 2 0 0 3 3 0 3 54    
4th Harry Phillip 16 2 0 0 3 5 3 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 0 3 2 3 3 3 3 3 5 3 3 64    
                                                           
  WHITE D CLASS                                                        
1st Lucas Creed 19 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 2 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12    
2nd Travis Tailford 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 3 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 22    
3rd Lukas Butcher 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 3 2 5 0 0 0 0 3 0 5 3 1 0 0 30    
4th Alfie Davey 22 0 0 0 0 3 3 3 0 3 5 3 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 31    
5th Finley Hoyle 23 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 3 5 3 3 0 0 5 3 3 0 0 1 5 0 0 0 36    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                           
  YELLOW E CLASS                                                        
1st Henry Wright 47 3 3 3 5 3 3 5 5 3 5 3 3 0 0 0 0 5 3 2 5 0 0 0 0 59    
2nd Henry Moore 48 5 3 3 3 3 3 3 5 3 3 3 3 0 2 0 0 3 5 3 3 2 3 2 3 66    
                                                           
  YELLOW D CLASS                                                        
1st Tyler Atkinson 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0    
2nd Oliver Arkwright 39 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7    
2nd Callum Richardson 46 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7    
3rd Jonnie Fannon 38 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8    
4th Joe Hemsworth 43 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9    
5th Summer Brooksbank 42 1 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11    
6th Charlie Petty 45 0 2 3 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14    
7th Jack Owen 41 3 2 2 2 3 1 0 0 5 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 29    
8th George Moore 49 2 3 2 5 5 3 1 2 5 3 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 40    
9th Oliver Petty 44 3 3 3 3 3 3 5 2 3 3 1 2 0 0 1 1 3 3 3 1 3 1 1 0 51    
                                                           
  RED D CLASS                                                        
1st Toby Shaw 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5    
2nd Thomas Wright 78 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 3 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 18    
3rd Will Sagar 77 5 1 0 0 2 0 1 5 3 3 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 3 32    
                                                           
  RED C CLASS                                                        
1st Dylan Ratcliffe 79 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 3 3 2 3 5 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 5 5 0 0 36    
                                                           
  BLUE ELITE                                                        
1st Myles Hutchinson 65 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 18    
2nd Jasper Fox 67 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 2 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 22    
                                                           
                                                           
                                                         
You might also like